Privacy Policy 2018-09-12T13:05:23+00:00

Privacy policy

Yogamoo is committed to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information and data that you shared with us is important.  We would like you rest assured that your personal data is kept safe and secure. Please read our privacy policy to understand how we use.

In line with the GDPR regulation, this notice will help you understand:

  • How Yogamoo collect information from you
  • who Yogamoo shares your information with and why this is necessary
  • what your rights are

This notice will be updated on our website to comply with the GDPR regulations. Once you use our website for the first time after an update, you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy. Please do check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Should you have any questions about this policy please write to us at [email protected]

This policy was last updated on the 25th of May, 2018.

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you create an account on our website to book a class
  • When you purchase a product on our website
  • When you visit our Studio to attend a class
  • When you redeem a gift card on our website
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you download or install one of our apps
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints or to send us your CV for a job application
  • When you choose to complete any feedback requests or send us a review
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you (such as Groupon)

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

According to GDPR, we will only collect your personal data for use in line with the following purposes:

  1. Contract – your personal information (name, first name, tel, email, address, billing details) is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement
  • To place an order
  • Book a class.
  • Send invoices and process payment

2) Consent – where you agree to us using your information in a specific way:

  • subscribing to newsletters
  • booking notifications and reminders
  • storage of billing details encrypted for future used if you authorised it.
  • email Marketing communications that you have opted into
  • special offers, promotions and new events if you opted in

3) Legitimate Interests (gender, DOB, booking history, booking schedule, history of visits, health information, emergency contact details) this means what Yogamoo has to do to manage the business in a manner that allows us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way i.e

  • Notifying you about changes to pricing, schedules or new services
  • Contacting you to request feedback
  • Personalising services
  • for Health and Safety (child age restrictions in classes)
  • Improving customer experience and interaction with our sites
  • Keeping your account records up to date
  • handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively
  • To enable us to assess your suitability for the services and safeguard your health

4) Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information i,e any law enforcement purposes if applicable

Third party services and how we share your data:

Our back-end software provider MindBody holds your data safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights.

We do not share your data with any third party.  Your data will be stored for as long as you decide to remain a client and will be deleted at any time upon your request.

Your rights

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

1 )right to access – You have the right to request information about your personal data

2) right to portability – you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

3) right to rectification – You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, and can access your data within your ‘profile’ within your account at any time

4) right to delete – You have the right to delete any personal data processed by Us at any time (except legal instances)

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us [email protected]

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your device by a website. We use cookies to enhance your shopping experience and to analyse our traffic. We don’t store personal information in the cookies we create, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser).  Only strictly necessary cookies are used on our site for the purpose of managing page loading and site safety.

Third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device by the following companies however these are not within our control:

  • Facebook, twitter and Google+ uses cookies to allow for customer engagement on social media platforms
  • Google Analytics

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.